![]() ![]() WEDNESDAY 12th DECEMBER 2007 BOOKS, EPHEMERA & PICTURES Over 350 lots are photographed in the catalogue which is now lavishly illustrated in full colour throughout ORDER CATALOGUE ONLINE         HOME PAGE |
|---|
| 692     Historical Record of The Green Howards A History of the Services of the 19th Regiment now Alexandra, Princess of Waless Own Yorkshire Regiment from its Formation in 1688 to 1911 by Major M.L. Ferrar published in 1911. 451 pages with frontispiece, plates, 10 in colour, maps, plans, appendices including casualty rolls for the Crimea, Egypt and Soudan, Tirah Campaign and Boer War, index. Original green cloth covers, the front with fine embossed silvered and gilt Regency shako plate device, gilt edged pages, some wear to spine. Some foxing to most pages. GC (£75 - £100) |
| 693     The Irish Volunteers 1715-1793 by Padraig O Snodaigh published by the Irish Academic press. Rare reference work of 88 pages listing all the units and in most cases date of raising. Green cloth covers with gold embossed design to front. VGC (£40 - £60) |
| 694     Russian Military Swords 1801-1817 By Eugene Mollo. Published in 1969, this is an illustrated reference book giving details of swords and sword knots etc. 56 pages hard covers. Complete with dust cover, this torn. (£30 - £50) |
| 695     Swords for Sea Service. in two volumes by Commander WE May & PGW Annis. The photographic reference work of naval swords complete with cutlers details and dates. Published 1970 by HMSO. Dust wrappers absent. GC used condition. (£100 - £150) |
| 696     Colt Firearms from 1836 By James E Serven. Published 1979. This photographic illustrated reference book covers 400 pages giving details of colt revolvers rifles etc.. Complete with dust cover clean condition. (£30 - £40) |
| 697     A Glossary Of The Construction, Decoration And Use of Arms And Armor A glossary of arms and armour of all nations from stone age to the second world war by George Cameron Stone. The acknowledged work on the subject published 1961. Brown cloth covers. Retaining dust jacket, this with a little age wear GC. (£40 - £60) |
| 698     Cut & Thrust Weapons by Eduard Wagner. Published 1969. Large format comprising 491 pages packed with numerous illustrations, mainly highlighted in colour. An excellent reference work. Hard back GC used condition. (£50 - £75) |
| 699     Swords of the British Army Original & Revised Editions. Two copies of the standard British Army Sword Reference book by Brian Robson. GC (2 item,s) (£40 - £60) |
| 700     1900 British Army Dress Regulations. A scarce original edition with cloth cover embossed with the Royal Coat of Arms. Complete with illustrations. General wear, GC ... Accompanied by a 1908 publication The Sword and how to use it By Lieut J. Betts, with photographic illustrations. GC ... 1890 publication ... Broadsword and Singlestick By R.G Allanson-Winn. GC (3 items) hassled (£30 - £60) |
| 701     History of the Royal Dragoons 1661-1933 by C.T. Atkinson. Printed for the Regiment by Robert Maclehose at the University Press. 1934, First Edition. 547 pages complete with 22 plates including 8 mounted colour plates and 3 hand stencilled colour plates; numerous maps and diagrams, including 4 folding maps at rear. Original bindings of red morocco and blue cloth bearing gold embossed regimental device. Top edge of pages gilt, others untrimmed. No. 25 of 125 copies of the special deluxe edition (regular edition in red cloth covers). Generally GC (£120 - £150) |
| 702     The Story of The Royal Dragoons 1938-1945 Being the history of the Royal Dragoons in the campaigns of North Africa, the Middle East, Italy and North-West Europe by J.A.Pitts-Rivers. Published in 1956 by William Clowes & Sons London. Gives full details of the regiments campaigns including 40 photographic plates, 7 maps, Roll of Honour and roll of awards. red cloth cover with gold embossed regimental device. Cloth on edge of spine AF, contents GC. (£30 - £50) |
| 703     The Household Cavalry at War First Household Cavalry Regiment A scarce copy of the Regimental History for the Second World War by Col The Hon Humphrey Wyndham MC Published 1952 by Gale and Polden. 189 pages with numerous illustrations, fold out maps and Roll of Honours and Awards. Blue cloth covers with gilt embossed regimental devices. Complete with dust wrapper. Slight wear, generally GC ... loose ink signature of Colonel Wyndham accompanies the book. (£80 - £100) |
| 704     The Household Cavalry at War Second Household Cavalry Regiment A scarce copy of the regimental history for the Second World War by Roden Orde published 1953. 624 pages with 26 illustrations (two in colour), 18 maps 17 pages of black and white photographs, Roll of Honour, awards, POWs etc. Blue cloth covers with gilt embossed regimental devices. Slight wear and minor foxing in places, generally GC ... loose ink signature of Orde accompanies the book. (£100 - £120) |
| 705     War Diary of the 1st life Guards First Year of the War 1914-1915 A scarce copy of the Great War period 158 page publication giving a day to day account of the service of the Regiment. A full Roll of Officers NCOs and Men of the Regiment who embarked and reinforced the Regiment, plus details of casualties. Red cloth covers with some staining. Contents GC (£30 - £60) |
| 706     Historical Records of the British Army. The Life Guards 1837 edition published by William Clowes and Sons. 291 pages with six colour plates. Rebound many years ago in half calf with marbled boards; Philip Lawrence Langham bookplate. Some wear, leather scuffed. (£40 - £60) |
| 707     Historical Records of the British Army. The Royal Regiment of Horse Guards or Oxford Blues 1847 edition by Edmund Packe published by Parker, Furnivall & Parker. 152 pages with seven colour plates and frontispiece. Rebound many years ago in half red calf and cloth; gilt tipped pages. Generally GC (£40 - £60) |
| 708     Daimler Armoured Cars interest. Handbook for the Car, Scout, Daimler Marks II, II W/T and III First edition Chilwell catalogue No 64/37 December 1946; 68 pages with numerous illustrations, photographs and several pullout colour illustrations GC ... Daimler I & II Armament Training Pamphlet May 1946 RAC issue of 223 pages, paper covers ... The Employment of Machine Guns Part I Tactical January 1918 WO edition Not to be taken into Action or Front Line Trenches 67 pages, some with pencil notes, paper covers GC (3 items) (£60 - £80) |
| 709     Westminster Light Horse Volunteers 1797 General Regulations & Instructions Book. This small book covers 281 pages of instructions, with a roll of full and honorary members at the time of publication. Original green leather covers. GC Size approx 5 x 3 1/2 inches. GC. (£40 - £60) |
| 710     Queens Own Staffordshire Yeomanry Centenary 1894 Book. This illustrated books marks the 100th anniversary of the regiment and the visit to the regiment by HRH The Prince of Wales. A number of photographs of the Regiment, including names of Officers etc. Original cloth boards with gilt tooled lettering. GC, minor damage to the cover. (£40 - £60) |
| 711     The History and War Records of the Surrey Yeomanry 1797-1928. By E.D. Harrison-Ainsworth, published in 1928. Covering 335 pages with a number of illustration, photographs and various regimental rolls. Original cloth covers. Little age wear GC. (£30 - £60) |
| 712     On Active Service with the Northumberland Durham Yeomen South Africa 1900-1901 Signed Copy By Karl B Spurgin. Covering 323 pages with various Rolls and photographic illustrations. Original green cloth cover with bright tooled mounted Yeoman. GC, little wear. This copy with a hand written dedication and signed by the author. (£40 - £60) |
| 713     History of the Ayrshire Yeomanry Cavalry By W.S.Cooper published by David Douglas of Edinburgh 1881. Gives a good account of the history of the regiment, plus various Rolls including A Complete Roll by Troop as of 1st July 1880. Red cloth cover with gilt tooling. GC. restoration to interior binding ... Accompanied by Ayrshire Yeomanry 152 Field regiment RA. A brief history of the Regiment 1939-45. Hardback edition including Roll of Honour , also Roll of Awards. Near VGC. By Major B.M.Knox MC published 1946. (2 items) (£50 - £80) |
| 714     An Alphabetical list of Officers of the Yorkshire Hussars 1853 This book gives a complete Roll of Officers and Other ranks by Troop as of the 1st January 1853. Retaining hand coloured engraving of a mounted Officer, also a selection of interesting adverts. Original blue cover with silver tooling. GC. restoration to interior binding. (£40 - £60) |
| 715     The Story of the 34th Company (Middlesex) I.Y. By William Corner, published 1902. A 540 page history of the Record of service of the Regiment during the Boer War. Complete with a number of black and white photographs and a fold out map to the back. This edition includes a Roster and details of service of members. Blue cloth cover. Some foxing GC. (£40 - £60) |
| 716     The History of the Northumberland (Hussars) Yeomanry 1819-1919 Published 1924. The 296 pages illustrated with photographs and complemented with a number of maps. Relays a history of the Regiment with a large section devoted to the Great War, including a Roll of Awards and Honours presented to members of the Regiment. Blue cloth cover GC. (£30 - £50) |
| 717     The Montgomeryshire Yeomanry A history of the Regiment from 1803 to 1908, by Lt Col. Williams Wynn DSO. Published 1909. Covering 136 pages including a number of photographs. Contains a Roll of Officers, plus details of men employed with the Imperial Yeomanry during the South African War. Vellum cover with gilt tooled lettering. Clean condition. (£40 - £60) |
| 718     Swiss Scenery From Drawings. by Major Cockburn, published by Rodwell & Martin New Bond Street London. 1820. Contains a number of black and white illustrations. Page containing list of plates with pencil scribble. Retaining contemporary leather and board cover. This with age wear. (£50 - £100) Viewing Imperative. |
| 719     Yun-Nan The Link between India and the Yangtze by Major H.R. Davies. Published by Cambridge University Press 1909. 429 pages with a number of black and white illustrations. Pocket for maps. (no maps present). Green cloth cover, ex Royal Green Jackets Museum. Wear to cover, some foxing. (£40 - £60) Viewing Imperative. |
| 720     Travelling in Spain in the present Day by Henry Blackburn. Published by Sampson Low Son & Marston 1866. 248 pages with appendix. Rebound with leather spine and board cover. Some restoration to pages. GC (£30 - £50) Viewing Imperative. |
| 721     A Treatise on the British Martini plus other books of gun interest. by Temple & Shennerton .A Treatise on the British Martini (.40 & 303 Martinis 1880 - 1920) ... British Military Longarms 1715-1815 by D.W. Bailey. .... British Military Longarms 1815-1865 by D.W. Bailey. Plus others overall GC (8 items) (£40 - £60) |
| 722     The Royal Fusiliers in an Outline of Military History plus a selection of Military Titles. Published in 1926. Retaining original cover ... Accompanied by Headdress Cavalry & Yeomanry by W.Y. Carman ... Swords and Bayonets by RJ Wilkinson-Latham ... etc. Overall GC. Subjects cover swords, bayonets, uniform badges etc, (12 books) (£40 - £60) |
| 723     Royal Navy An Important Captains Commission of Lord Nelsons Hero Captain William Locker 1770. This vellum commission appoints William Locker as Captain to his Majestys Ship The Thames on the 2nd October 1770. Written text and signatures remain clear GC. (£100 - £200) William Locker was born in 1731. In 1770 he was appointed Captain of HMS Thames a Frigate of 32 Guns which was launched in 1758. In 1777 he was Captain of HMS Lowestoffe 32 Guns, when a newly appointed young Lieutenant Horatio Nelson came aboard. A bond of friendship soon formed and Locker found himself giving guidance to his protégée which would go on to greater Things, than Locker could ever imagined. There bond of friendship would remain until Lockers death in 1800. Shortly before Nelson wrote a letter to his Sea Daddy Locker I have been your scholar it was you who taught me to board a Frenchman, by your conduct.... It is you who always thought me to lay a Frenchman close and you will beat him. My only merit in my profession is being a good scholar. Due to ill health William Locker left the sea 1793 to take up the post as Lt Governor of the Greenwich Hospital a post he held until his death. The life of William Locker is described in the book Nelsons Hero. The story of his Sea Daddy Captain William Locker By Victor T. Sharman Chairman of the Nelson Society. |
| 724     WW1 Merchant Navy 1917 Confidential War Instruction Book, Captains Letters & Medal. This selection of items belonged to William Waddle who had served during the Great War and in 1919 was appointed Master of the SS Kelsomoor and later SS Eastmoor. Comprising: War Instructions for the British Merchant Navy August 1917, this with led inset to the cover, for tossing overboard in the event of capture ... Book of letters and despatches dated from 1908 to 1912, giving details of position, sailing route condition of the ship etc. This book is contained on a heavy metal cover, against so can by thrown over the side ... WW1 Mercantile Marine Medal William Waddle. Plus forwarding box ... Plus small selection of other items. Overall GC. (£150 - £200) Master William Waddle was born in 1870, in 1926 he was Master of SS Eastmoor a ship of Moor Line Ltd. He is shown as Died at Sea on the 16th December 1926 |
| 725     Admiral The Earl Mountbatten Signed photograph. A good 1/2 length facing black and white photograph of Earl Mountbatten of Burma wearing the uniform of an Admiral of the Royal Navy. To the base of the photograph an ink signature. Louis Mountbatten SEAC October 1943-August 1946-A Record!. Image and signature clear GC Overall Size 22.5 cm x 28.5 cm (£120 - £160) |
| 726     Admiral The Earl Mountbatten Signed photograph. A good 1/2 length black and white patriotic photograph of Earl Mountbatten of Burma wearing the uniform of an Admiral of the Royal Navy. He is poised in front of a White Ensign with the sea to the background. To the base of the photograph an ink signature. Mountbatten of Burma. Image and signature clear GC Overall Size 25 cm x 18.5 cm (£120 - £160) |
| 727     Earl Mountbatten Christmas Cards, Correspondence Crest Stamps etc. A selection of items including: Photograph portrait of Lady Mountbatten, clear ink signature to the base ... A personal letter dated 27th February 1947. The letters refers to his appointment as the last Viceroy of India and passes the comment I am sure I shall need all the good will possible, as I am afraid it is going to be a difficult job. Signed in ink Mountbatten of Burma ... A second letter with ink signature ... Selection of 16 Christmas cards sent by Earl and Lady Mountbatten, some with original ink signature others with auto pen signatures ... Copper printing plate for calling cards of Admiral Earl Mountbatten of Burma Commander in Chief Mediterranean ... Seven metal printing stamps of the family crest. Overall GC (quantity) (£180 - £220) |
| 728     Collection of letterheads with autographs. Includes Mountbatten of Burma ... Spencer (Earl Spencer) ... John Harding (Field Marshal) ... John Mogg (Major-General CBE, DSO) ... D. Fitzpatrick (General GCB, DSO, MBE, MC) ... John Anderson (Lieut-General KCB, CBE, DSO) ... JHP Woodroffe (Brigadier DSO) ... T.N. Grazebrook (Brigadier CBE, DSO) ... Gerald Templer (Field Marshal Tiger of Malaya) ... The Earl Marshal ... Rodney General Sir Rodney Moore GCVO, KCB, CBE, DSO) ... Fairhave ... Cambridge etc. also a ticket for Field Marshal Montgomerys funeral service and another for Field Marshal the Earl Alexander of Tunis. Approx. 25 signatures. (£75 - £100) |
| 729     Victorian Royal Navy Officers Ephemera. Comprising: six Appointments showing the career of William Henry Gay a Fleet Engineer. Covering the period 1873 to 1896. GC ... Accompanied by 14 Officers service certificates of Lieutenant Frederick T. Stringer. Covering the period 1909 to 1913 as a Midshipman and Lieutenant. GC (£60 - £80) In 1900 William Henry Gay was servicing HMS Pembroke he was Fleet Engineer for the floating factory ... Lieutenant Frederick Thurston Stringer died whilst serving on HMS Redpole on the 26th March 1919 |
| 736     The Return from Inkermann By Butler. This black and white print was published in the 1909 Christmas edition of Holly Leaves. It dramatically depicts the British Army returning to camp following the dramatic battle. Foot Guards can be clearly seen, plus members of the 20th Foot. Many are wounded, with a mounted Officer to the front. Some foxing. Mounted into a glazed wooden frame. Overall size 32 20 inches (£30 - £40) |
| 737     King George V Field Marshal of the British Army by Georges Scott. This impressive oil on canvas painting shows the King wearing Field Marshals scarlet uniform, cocked hat, medals and Orders whilst upon his favourite charger Kildare at the Long Valley Aldershot. While holding his baton he surveys his army, and in the background can be seen the Vanguard of the review column the Life Guards riding towards him. Signed to the lower right corner Georges Scott 1911. Mounted into a giltwood frame. Colours remain fresh. Size of canvas 32 x 39 inches (£5,000 - £8,000) This painting appeared on the front cover of the book The Life and Times of George V by Denis Judd published 1973. Georges Scott a French artist was born in 1873, the son of an illustrator. He spent a great deal of time as a War Correspondent and working with the French Army. He reported from the Balkan War of 1912 and at the outbreak of WW1 was drafted into the French Army were he continued his illustrating as a War Correspondent. After the war he continued to paint, but was once more drawn to conflict at the age of 65 was corresponding from the Spanish Civil War. At the outbreak of WW2 he continued to draw and paint until his death in 1943. A number of his original works can be found at the 'Musée de l'Armée' in Paris and are still regularly exhibited. |
| 738     Earl of Chesters Yeomanry Cavalry Portrait of an Officer. This full length portrait is believed to be Lord De Tabley Colonel Commandant of the Regiment. He is shown wearing green short tail coatee, with scarlet facings. To his left arm he holds his shako, with green feather plume and across his shoulders he has draped his riding cloak. A landscape view is behind him. Mounted into a giltwood frame. GC Size 15 x 25 inches. (£800 - £1,200) The attribution is from the vendor. Lord De Tabley was appointed Colonel Commandant of the Regiment in 1836 |
| 739     Early 20th Century Watercolour of an Imperial Russian Hussar By Georges Scott. This watercolour signed to the lower right corner with a dedication is dated 1903. It depicts a Hussar upon his horse. He wears a scarlet tunic with five yellow cord loops to each breast. Upon his head he wears a Brodrick style cap again in red material. In the background can be seen huts indicating the study in a Barracks. Colour and detail is good. Now mounted into a glazed giltwood frame. GC Size 13 x 16 1/2 inches (£400 - £600) |
| 740     Oil Painting of an Hessian Prince in the uniform of the Blue Cossack of the Guard. This good quality work circa 1812 depicts a full length study of a Prince of Hesse bearing orders and medals and sporting an hussar busby with blue bad and white plume. To his side, his Mameluke style sword. To his right, his steward holds his charger, while in the background his men sit around roaring camp fires. Now mounted into a Gibello giltwood frame. GC Size 12 1/2 inches by 14 1/2 inches (£1,000 - £1,500) |
| 741     Canton Woodville Watercolour of German Uhlans. This dramatic picture depicts the Imperial German Uhlans during the Franco Prussian War. Four mounted men, can be seen, three of them, wearing Lance caps, the fourth an Officer, sits looking through binoculars at an advancing French cavalry. Clear signature R.Caton Woodville 1888. Mounted into a card mount. and glazed frame. Overall size 16 x 19 inches. (£250 - £300) |
| 742     1854 North Shropshire Yeomanry Cavalry signed print. A scarce large mid 19th Century black and white print of Rowland Viscount Hill Colonel Commandant of the Regiment. He wears coatee, with box pattern epaulettes and to his right hand he holds his metal helmet. The Viscount is seen standing before the regimental colours. Signed to the base in ink Hill. Glazed and framed a little age wear. GC Overall size 22 34 inches. (£50 - £100) |
| 743     Hertfordshire Yeomanry Richard Simkin Watercolour This watercolour circa 1879 depicts a mounted Officer of the Regiment, wearing scarlet tunic and Spiked Regimental cavalry helmet. Beside him stands a Trooper again, wearing full dress uniform. Signed lower left corner R Simkin /79. Mounted into a glazed frame. Colours bright GC. Overall size approx 14 x 16 1/2 inches. (£150 - £200) |
| 744     Enlist To-Day WWI Recruiting Poster The Parliamentary Recruiting poster No 96. Depicting head and shoulder of a smiling Tommy with the text Hes Happy & Satisfied Are You? Colours remain bright and fresh. Near VGC. Size 20 x 29 inches. (£50 - £75) |
| 745     WW1 Army Service Corps Recruiting Poster. This rare text poster is asking for men between the age of 41 and 47 to enlist into the corps. Near VGC Size 30 x 20 inches. (£30 - £60) |
| 746     WW1 1914 The New Army Recruiting Poster. This rare text poster was printed in August 1914 and gives Terms for Enlistment into the New Army. Near VGC Size 30 x 20 inches. (£30 - £60) |
| 747     WW1 Recruiting Poster. Thousands Have Answered the Nations Call This rare text poster is Parliamentary Recruiting Poster Number 94. and calls for men to join. Near VGC Size 30 x 20 inches. (£30 - £60) |
| 748     WW1 Labour Party Trade Union Military Recruiting Poster. This scarce text poster was sanctioned by the Trade Union Congress, The General Federation of Trade Unions and the Labour Party whos details can be found to the base of the poster. The Poster calls for The Crisis Answer the Call Now Promises to Enlist are not Sufficient Near VGC Approx Size 30 x 20 inches. (£30 - £60) |
| 749     WW1 Recruiting Poster. Military Service Act 1916 This rare text poster gives details of the new act stating that all unfit men need to report to recruiting depots with their rejection certificates. Near VGC Size 30 x 20 inches. (£30 - £60) |
| 750     WW1 Recruiting Poster Take up the sword of justice Sinking of the Lusitania. This colour rare Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster is No 111 Printed by David Allen & Son. Depicting the figure of justice holding out her sword standing upon the sea to her feet drowning passengers, in the back ground the distinctive outline of the Steam Ship Lusitania sinking under the waves. Minor wear, unused condition VGC. Size 20 ins x 29 ins. (£60 - £80) |
| 751     WWI Parliamentary Recruiting Nelson England Expects. The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 101. The poster depicts a coloured picture of a setting sun with the silhouettes of battle ships on a calm sea. Also text 1805 England Expects 1915 Are YOU doing your duty TO-DAY. Lord Nelson looks towards the Battle ships. Printed by Seargeant Brothers. Near VGC. size 29 x 20 inches. (£50 - £75) |
| 752     World War One Recruiting Poster. At the Front ! The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 84. A dramatic picture depicting a Royal Horse Artillery troop charging through artillery fire. Every fit Britain should join our brave men at the front Enlist To-Day . Near VGC 20 x 29 inches (£50 - £75) |
| 753     World War One Recruiting Poster. Surely You Will Fight The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 83. This poster show a photographic medallion of George V against an outline of the British Isles with the text Surely You Will Fight For Your (Picture of King) and (Outline of UK). Come along Boys Before it Too Late . Near VGC 20 x 29 inches (£60 - £100) |
| 754     20th London Regiment Late Royal West Kents WW Recruiting Poster. This text poster Join your Local Battalion. and is raising men for the 3rd Battalion. Near VGC Size 20 x 40 inches. (£30 - £50) |
| 755     WW1 London Territorial Force Recruiting Poster. The heading to this poster is Territorial Force County of London. It depicts Britannia overlooking the Thames and gives the text of a speech given by the President of the TA Association London in April 1915. Near VGC. Size 19 x 29 inches (£50 - £100) |
| 756     Theres room for you Enlist to-day. A very clean example. The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 122. A colour poster depicting soldiers from an Irish Regiment leaning out of a train bound for the front, with the soldiers beckoning you to join them. Printed by W. M Stain Belfast. Picture by W.A.Fry. VGC 20 ins x 30 ins. (£100 - £150) |
| 757     Are YOU in this? WWI Recruiting Poster The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 112, by Lt Gen. R.R.S. Baden-Powell. Printed by Johnson Riddle & Co. Coloured illustration depicting various war workers, from the men and woman of the factories, to nurse, to the boy scout handing bullets to a Tommy to a sailor beside a naval gun with the Union flag flying above. A man in a civilian suit looks on embarrassed. Near VGC. Size 20 ins x 30 ins. (£60 - £100) |
| 758     WWI Parliamentary Recruiting The Parliamentary Recruiting Committee poster No 104. The poster depicts a coloured picture of a long line of men at the start depicted in their various work clothing of Barristers, Miners etc, who when they get to the front are a single body of men dressed in Army uniform marching to the distant front. Titled Step into your Place Printed by David Allen & Sons. Near VGC. size 30 x 20 inches. (£50 - £75) |
| 759     WW1 Government War Savings Poster. This rare poster shows a good quality line drawing of a British Tommy, Circa 1915 wearing the Gor Blimey style trench cap and text £1 for 156 If you cannot Fight Lend your money Go to the Post Office to-day To the base a further drawing shows a que of people handing over cash to a cashier at the Post Office. Printed by David Allen & Sons. Near VGC. size 30 x 20 inches. (£50 - £100) |
| 760     Early 19th Century Oil Portrait Painting of a Yeomanry Officer. This head and shoulder portrait depicts an Officer wearing a dark blue shell, mess jacket, with scarlet facings. The jacket is edged with silver lace and to each breast six silver cord loops terminating with a crows foot. Signed and dated 1828. Relined mounted into a gilt frame. GC Detail is good. Canvas size 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. (£200 - £400) |
| 761     Mid 19th Century Coloured Charcoal Portrait of an Officer. This young Officer is depicted half length and is wearing a scarlet coatee with the 1830 box pattern epaulettes to his shoulders. Across his chest is a white buckskin shoulder belt mounted with a square gilt plate. Signed F. Engleand dated 1846. Now mounted into a modern giltwood glazed frame. GC. Size 9 1/2 x 12 inches (Paper size) (£200 - £300) |
| 762     Mid 19th Century Watercolour Painting of an Officer. This fine quality watercolour by a Mrs. Musgroves is a full length portrait of an Officer, wearing a Rifle pattern short jacket. Black cloth with drop loops to the front. With sword and forage cap to hands he stands against rocks in a hot climate. Mounted into a contemporary frame (gilt gesso painted brown). Size 13 19 inches. A label on the reverse states this to be Captain Saunders of the 12th Foot. (£500 - £800) The attribution of the sitter is not confirmed. |
| 763     Mid 19th Century Oil Painting of the 7th Viscount Charlemont Coldstream Guards. This half length oil on board portrait shows Col James Alfred Caulfield 7th Viscount wearing regimental pattern frock coat with drop loops to the chest. He holds his sword and stands beside a wall. Mounted into a modern gilt frame. Size 11 1/2 x 17 inches (Board side). GC. A signed note gives details of the sitter. (£500 - £800) Col James Alfred Caulfield was born in 1830 at Cookstown Co Tyrone. He entered the Army in 1848 and saw overseas service in China and was a Captain with the Coldstream Guards in the Crimea. In 1862 he commanded the Royal Tyrone Fusiliers and post he held until 1874. He was appointed Hon Col of the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers in 1885. He also held the post of Controller of the Household of the Viceroy of Ireland. He died in 1913. The letter to the reverse is signed by J.E. Caulfield an heir of the family. |
| 764     Mid 19th Century Watercolour Painting of a Rifle Brigade Officer. This is a fine detail watercolour showing the head and shoulders of an Officer of the Rifle Brigade. He seen wearing dark green jacket with cord loops to the chest. His black patent leather shoulder belt is mounted with a silver badge and whistle with chain. Signed Bossi. Now mounted into a modern wooden frame. Diameter 7 inches. (£300 - £500) |
| 765     Pastel study of a Great War British Tommy. This good quality drawing is signed Arnold H. Mason 1916 and shows the head and shoulders of a British soldier. He wears the 1902 pattern tunic, which is open at the neck. Mounted into a wooden glazed frame. Overall size 15 x 20 inches. (£50 - £100) The vendor believes that Mason spent some time during the Great War in Wales and it is possible that the study is a convalescing soldier. |
| 766     1878 Signed Print of Edward VII Colonel in Chief of The Rifle Brigade. This head and shoulder portrait shows the then Field Marshal H.R.H. Albert Edward Prince of Wales in the uniform of the Rifle Brigade wearing Orders and medals. Ink signature Albert Edward 1878 Colonel in Chief. Mounted into a glazed frame. Engraving size approx 8 1/4 x 10 inches. Foxing to the engraving, signature clear. Overall size 17 x 24 inches. (£50 - £100) |
| 767     Kings Royal Rifle Corps Watercolour by R Wymer. The water colour depicts an Officer full length, he wears green, Eton style tunic, with scarlet facings. To his head a green bell top shako with large plate to the front. In the background can be seen two further Officers. Colours remain bright, with signature to lower left corner RW 1882. Slight foxing marks. and age wear. Now mounted into a oak glazed frame with gilt slip. Overall size 14 x 17 1/4 inches. (£80 - £120) Reginald Augustus Wymer 1849-1935. Commissioned into 34th Foot 1867, transferred to 91st Highlanders in 1870 and resigned 1871. 1896 became a Captain in 2nd militia Bn. QO Cameron Highlanders and retired as a Major in 1905. |
| 768     WWI Portrait of a Royal Artillery Officer. A well executed head and shoulders pencil study of a Royal Artillery Officer. signed Elliott Fry 1916. Mounted into a glazed frame. Sketch size 13 17 inches. Overall size 22 x 27 inches (£30 - £50) |
|
|
|